Epoint.az - e-commerce for everyone
According to the latest report of the UN Conference on Trade and Development, the pandemic has become a real catalyst for e-commerce, significantly affecting the overall growth of online sales. Today, more and more companies are trying to launch their own platforms for online shopping. To make e-commerce available to any entrepreneur in Azerbaijan - such a goal was set by the creators of the new payment platform Epoint.az. Now, any business representative can register on Epoint.az and start selling their goods and services through their own full-fledged online platform.
Step to success
A new innovative project in the field of e-commerce - Epoint.az payment platform has been presented in Azerbaijan. The project was lounged by Global Innovations in cooperation with the international payment company Visa and the international audit company BDO.
Thanks to the new platform, an entrepreneur or legal entity can expand the sales by connecting to the e-commerce system without leaving home or office. The registration process on the portal does not take more than 3 minutes, after which the user can start selling by accepting payments from any bank card for products and services. Sellers will be able to transfer funds to business cards opened in Azerbaijani banks.
E-point.az online platform is designed to increase and optimize the sales of entrepreneurs. Extensive electronic tools have been developed for each entrepreneur to conduct online sales, analyze customers and provide detailed sales reports.
The developers are confident that the platform will further increase the share of e-commerce in the domestic market and stimulate the entry of national products into foreign markets. Azerbaijan has created a favorable environment for the development of electronic payments within the State Program for the Expansion of Digital Payments for 2018-2020. According to the Central Bank, the volume of non-cash payments by cards in 2020 reached a record high (6.4 billion manat).
All at once
In addition to supporting the development of small and medium-sized businesses in Azerbaijan, the epoint.az project aims to accelerate the digital transformation of both consumers and entrepreneurs offering their products and services.
At the same time, entrepreneurs have a number of advantages: